INTRODUCTION
[…] Crawford v. Div. of Emp’t Sec., 376 S.W.3d at 664. “In doing so, this Court attempts to read the legislation consistently and harmoniously.” Id.
Section 288.040 addresses eligibility for weekly unemployment benefits while section 288.050 deals with disqualification for unemployment benefits. Section 288.040 states a claimant is eligible for receipt of weekly benefits if the claimant, among other things, files a claim each week, affirming he is able and available to work, and participates in reemployment services. Alternatively, section 288.050 states in relevant part:
[n] otwithstanding the other provisions of this law, a claimant shall be disqualified for waiting week credit or benefits ... if the deputy finds: (1) that the claimant has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work or to the claimant’s employer.
Section 288.381.1 entitled, “Collection of benefits paid when claimant later determined ineligible” states: