Price-Simms v. Gallegos CA1/1
[…] (K.J. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 875, 885, 889.) 4 II. DISCUSSION A. The Law Governing Sanctions. Trial courts are often required to impose monetary sanctions when parties or attorneys misuse the discovery process or unsuccessfully file or oppose motions for protective orders. Section 2023.030, subdivision (a) states, “If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of [the Code of Civil Procedure], the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Italics added.)