Price-Simms v. Gallegos CA1/1
[…] (Italics added.) “ ‘[S]ubstantial justification’ . . . mean[s] that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well-grounded in both law and fact.’ ” (Doe v. U.S. Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434 (Doe).) Courts are also required to impose sanctions against a party or attorney when they fail reasonably and in good faith to confer about a discovery dispute. (§ 2023.020 [“Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction” against “any party or attorney who fails to confer as required”]; § 2023.010, subd.