Price-Simms v. Gallegos CA1/1
[…] Section 2023.030, subdivision (a) states, “If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of [the Code of Civil Procedure], the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Italics added.) Reiterating this standard to the specific context of motions for protective orders, section 2025.420, subdivision (h) states, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Italics added.) “ ‘[S]ubstantial justification’ . . . mean[s] that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well-grounded in both law and fact.’ ” (Doe v. U.S. Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434 (Doe).)