FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] to sanitation and hygiene which are so base, inhumane and barbaric they offend the
18
No. 99344-1
dignity of any human being.” Id. at 16-17 (citing Novak v. Beto, 453 F.2d 661 (5th Cir.
1971); Sostre v. McGinnis, 442 F.2d 178 (2d Cir. 1971)). 7
The State counters that when establishing Washington’s correctional system, the
legislature tied penal objectives to national standards. DOC’s Suppl. Br. at 10 (quoting
RCW 72.09.010(9)). This connection, according to the State, shows that Washington did
not intend to diverge from the federal system for prison conditions. Yet the plain
language of RCW 72.09.010(9) does not support such a reading. RCW 72.09.010(9)
states that Washington’s corrections “system should meet those national standards which
the state determines to be appropriate.” (Emphasis added.) The term “should” is
permissive rather than mandatory; it does not require wholesale adoption of national
standards. Further, because RCW 72.09.010(9) specifically allows the State to choose