FILE THIS OPINION WAS FILED
[…] differences between the federal and state constitutions, and (6) matters of particular state
interest or local concern. 106 Wn.2d at 61-62. In some instances, our state constitution
provides greater protections than the federal constitution. State v. Young, 123 Wn.2d
173, 179, 867 P.2d 593 (1994) (citing State v. White, 97 Wn.2d 92, 108-09, 640 P.2d
1061 (1982)).
Analyzing the first three factors leads us to conclude that Washington’s ban on
cruel punishment in the context of confinement conditions is more protective than the
Eighth Amendment. The text of article I, section 14 provides, “Excessive bail shall not
be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” WASH. CONST.
art. I, § 14. This is similar to but distinct from the Eighth Amendment, which states that
“[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and
unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. Washington’s provision