NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Defendant also argues plaintiff did not use the property with due care as
a matter of law. Specifically, defendant relies heavily on the fact that plaintiff
crossed Pacific Avenue outside of the crosswalk, violating N.J.S.A. 39:4-33.1
A plaintiff uses property with due care when: 1) the condition of the
property poses a danger to the general public when used in a reasonable and
foreseeable manner; and 2) when the plaintiff's conduct is not "so unreasonable"
that the property cannot reasonably be said to have caused the injury. Vincitore,
1
N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 provides: "[a]t intersections where traffic is directed by a police
officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point
other than a crosswalk. Pedestrians shall move, whenever practicable, upon the right
half of crosswalks."
A-2466-20
8
169 N.J. at 126. The parties rely primarily on the New Jersey Supreme Court's
ruling in Garrison.2
In Garrison, the New Jersey Supreme Court determined that a plaintiff