Raymond F. Kuzemchak v. Ellen L. Kuzemchak
[…] Id. (quoting Robinson v. Robinson, 50 Va. App. 189, 194 (2007)). However, “[a] trial court abuses its discretion as a matter of law when it fails to adhere to statutory requirements.” Benzine v. Benzine, 52 Va. App. 256, 260 (2008). “[W]here a trial court is required to make written findings supporting its decision, its failure to do so constitutes reversible error.” Robinson, 50 Va. App. at 194 (reversing initial spousal support award for court’s failure to include in divorce decree any findings or conclusions identifying the factors in analogous Code § 20-107.1(E)). Code § 20-109 addresses amending or terminating spousal support. The statute provides that, for purposes of modification, “the payor spouse’s attainment of full retirement age shall be considered a material change in circumstances.” Code § 20-109(E).