Ex Parte Emad Mikhail Tewfik Bishai
[…] Section 165.152(a) states: “[a] person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of [Subtitle B of Title 3 of the Occupations Code, commonly known as the Medical Practice Act].” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152(a). Violation of section 165.152 is punishable by up to ten years in the penitentiary (a third-degree felony) and final conviction also results in the forfeiture of a physician’s medical license. See id. § 165.152(c), (d); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34(a). Each of the six 2 indictments challenged by Bishai relies on provisions in section 164.053 of the Texas Occupations Code to set out the manner and means of the alleged section 165.152 violations. Section 164.053 provides, in relevant part: (a) [U]nprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public includes conduct in which a physician: … (3) writes prescriptions for or dispenses to a person who: (A) is known to be an abuser of narcotic drugs, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs; or (B) the physician should have known was an abuser of narcotic drugs, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs; … (5) prescribes or administers a drug or treatment that is nontherapeutic in nature or nontherapeutic in the manner the drug or treatment is administered or prescribed; … (9) delegates professional medical responsibility or acts to a person if the delegating physician knows or has reason to know that the person is not qualified by training, experience, or licensure to perform the responsibility or acts. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.053(a)(3), (5), (9). Four of the indictments challenged by Bishai rely on section 164.053(a)(3) for their manner and means and allege that Bishai as a physician,…practice[d] medicine in violation of [the Medical Practice Act] by committing a prohibited practice, to wit: committing unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public by writing a prescription for dispensing to [a patient], a person whom the physician knew or should have known was an abuser of narcotic drugs, controlled substances, or dangerous drugs, or by prescribing or administering a drug or treatment that is nontherapeutic in nature or nontherapeutic in the manner the drug is administered or prescribed[.] 3 One of the indictments challenged by Bishai relies on section 164.053(5) for its manner and means and alleges that Bishai as a physician,…practice[d] medicine in violation of [the Medical Practice Act] by committing a prohibited practice, to wit: committing