136 Nev., Advance Opinion I'll
[…] unassignable. See Prosky, 32 Nev. at 445, 109 P. at 794. The second, elder
exploitation, presents a question of first impression as to whether it is
assignable.
The elder exploitation statute's plain language clearly provides
that only the older person can bring the claim. See Beazer Homes Nev., Inc.
v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 575, 579-80, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135
(2004) (explaining that this court "will not go beyond the language of [a]
statute where "the plain meaning of [the] statute is clear on its face).
Indeed, NRS 41.1395(1) provides that "if an older person . . . suffers a loss
of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused
the . . . loss is liable to the older person." (Emphasis added.) And while
NRCP 17(a) permits a party to "sue in their own names without joining the
person for whose benefit the action is broughe under certain circumstances,
none of those circumstances exist here. Respondents neither claim to be