*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On January 11, 2017, Thompson appeared in family court
in response to the penal summons. On March 2, 2017, Thompson
filed a “Motion to Dismiss for Penal Summons Issued Absent
Probable Cause Affidavit, Complaint Lacking Supporting
Affidavit, and Improper Arraignment” (motion to dismiss).
Thompson asserted that the family court should dismiss the case
for three reasons. First, the complaint was deficient because
it was “not by declaration, and it does not contain the required
sworn affidavit,” as required by HRS § 805-1.3 Second, because
the complaint was deficient, the family court lacked probable
3 HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made
to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any
offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the
complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by
the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer
is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall
be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of
court. If the original complaint results from the issuance
of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest
pursuant to section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath
may be administered by any police officer whose name has
been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been
designated by the chief of police to administer the oath,
or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court. Upon presentation of
the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the
offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue
a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the
sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as
provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to
bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with
according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may
require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named
in the warrant to appear and give evidence at the trial.
The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and
practice of the issuing court.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
cause to issue the penal summons under HRS § 805-3.4 Third, in
the absence of a supporting affidavit or declaration, the State
could not arraign Thompson in compliance with Hawaiʻi Rules of