State v. Thompson.
[…] The complaint consisted of a single page signed by a deputy prosecuting attorney. The complaint did not bear any other signatures, and the State did not attach a declaration or an affidavit to the complaint. Based on the complaint, the clerk of the Family Court of the Third Circuit (family court) issued a penal summons compelling Thompson to appear in the Kona district court on January 11, 2017. 1 The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided. 2 HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]” 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** On January 11, 2017, Thompson appeared in family court in response to the penal summons.