*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] abuse of family or household member, in violation of Hawaiʻi
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1),2 via complaint. The
complaint consisted of a single page signed by a deputy
prosecuting attorney. The complaint did not bear any other
signatures, and the State did not attach a declaration or an
affidavit to the complaint.
Based on the complaint, the clerk of the Family Court
of the Third Circuit (family court) issued a penal summons
compelling Thompson to appear in the Kona district court on
January 11, 2017.
1 The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided.
2 HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2016) provides in relevant part: “It shall be
unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family
or household member[.]”
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On January 11, 2017, Thompson appeared in family court
in response to the penal summons. On March 2, 2017, Thompson
filed a “Motion to Dismiss for Penal Summons Issued Absent