Kaneshiro v. Eleven
[…] arrest of the person whose property was forfeited or seizure of the property for forfeiture; (b) One quarter shall be distributed to the prosecuting attorney who instituted the action producing the forfeiture; and (c) One half shall be deposited into the criminal forfeiture fund established by this chapter. 12 The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided. 13 HRS § 712A-17 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, forfeiture proceedings under this chapter may be commenced at any time within the period in which a criminal proceeding may be instituted for a covered offense pursuant to section 701-108.” 14 HRS § 701-108(2)(e) provides: (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation: . . . . (continued . . .) 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** The circuit court also granted summary judgment in part after concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as to the prosecutor’s office’s violation of this time limitation under HRS § 701-108(2) and that PJY was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. The State appealed. B. ICA Decision The ICA vacated the circuit court’s decision and remanded for further proceedings. According to the ICA, the circuit court incorrectly interpreted Chapter 712A to require that both the administrative petition and the judicial petition be filed within the two-year statute of limitations delineated in HRS § 712A-17. The ICA held that although the Prosecutor failed to file the judicial petition within the two-year statute of limitations, the petition was nevertheless timely because the administrative petition was filed within the statute of limitations. Under this analysis, the ICA held that where a prosecuting attorney files a qualifying claim for forfeiture pursuant to HRS § 712A-9 and requests judicial review of an administrative petition, the prosecuting attorney may (. . . continued) (e) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.] 9 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** “discretionarily continue to seek forfeiture by petitioning the circuit court for forfeiture of the property[.]” HRS § 712A- 10(10) provides that “no duplicate or repetitive notice shall be required.