Kaneshiro v. Eleven
[…] hold that a seizing agency’s failure to commence forfeiture proceedings according to the specific timing requirements set forth in HRS §§ 712A-7 and 712A-97 (1991) requires the agency to return the seized property. 6 HRS § 712A-7(4) provides: (4) In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section 712A-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting attorney a written request for forfeiture within thirty days, which shall include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure, the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture. 7 HRS § 712A-9 provides in relevant part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so, shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings against the property within forty-five days of receipt of a written request for forfeiture from a seizing agency. If, on inquiry and examination, the prosecuting attorney determines, with sole discretion, that the proceedings probably cannot be sustained or that justice does not require the institution of proceedings, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the seizing agency, and as soon as practicable authorize the release of the seizure for forfeiture on the property or on any specified interest in it. A determination by the prosecuting attorney to forego initiation of proceedings shall not be a bar to initiation of proceedings against the same property based on the same circumstances at a later time. 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** I. Background A. Factual Background On September 26, 2012, HPD obtained a search warrant to search six Winner’z Zone business locations for property held in violation of Hawaiʻi’s gambling statutes, HRS §§ 712-1222 and