*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] forfeiture proceedings according to the specific timing
requirements set forth in HRS §§ 712A-7 and 712A-97 (1991)
requires the agency to return the seized property.
6 HRS § 712A-7(4) provides:
(4) In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section
712A-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting attorney a
written request for forfeiture within thirty days, which shall
include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure,
the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary
of the facts relied on for forfeiture.
7 HRS § 712A-9 provides in relevant part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is
probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so,
shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings against the
property within forty-five days of receipt of a written request
for forfeiture from a seizing agency. If, on inquiry and
examination, the prosecuting attorney determines, with sole
discretion, that the proceedings probably cannot be sustained or
that justice does not require the institution of proceedings, the
prosecuting attorney shall notify the seizing agency, and as soon
as practicable authorize the release of the seizure for
forfeiture on the property or on any specified interest in it. A
determination by the prosecuting attorney to forego initiation of
proceedings shall not be a bar to initiation of proceedings
against the same property based on the same circumstances at a
later time.
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
I. Background
A. Factual Background
On September 26, 2012, HPD obtained a search warrant
to search six Winner’z Zone business locations for property held
in violation of Hawaiʻi’s gambling statutes, HRS §§ 712-1222 and