Kaneshiro v. Eleven
[…] During that time, HPD did not initiate forfeiture proceedings pursuant to HRS § 712A-7(3) (1991)5, did not give notice of the seizure of forfeiture to all parties known to have an interest in the property and did not provide the prosecutors a written request for forfeiture as required by HRS §712A-7(4) 4 The relevant gambling statutes are HRS §§ 712-1222 and 712-1226 (1991). HRS § 712-1222 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity. (2) Promoting gambling in the second degree is a misdemeanor. HRS § 712-1226 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of possession of a gambling device if the person manufactures, sells, transports, places, possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody, or use of any gambling device, knowing it is to be used in the advancement of gambling activity which is