Kaneshiro v. Eleven
[…] The ICA (. . . continued) efforts to give notice of seizure for forfeiture in the manner provided in section 712A-8(a) or 712-8(b) to all parties known to have an interest in the seized property. (4) In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section 712-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting attorney a written request for forfeiture within thirty days, which shall include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure, the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture. 17 HRS § 712A-9(1) provides: “The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so, shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings against the property within forty-five days of receipt of a written request for forfeiture from a seizing agency . . .” 12 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** stated that HRS Ch. 712A similarly lacks a remedy for noncompliance with the forfeiture timing requirements, and also provides a statute of limitations to prevent stale claims.