*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] person whose property was forfeited or seizure
of the property for forfeiture;
(b) One quarter shall be distributed to the
prosecuting attorney who instituted the action
producing the forfeiture; and
(c) One half shall be deposited into the
criminal forfeiture fund established by this
chapter.
12 The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
13 HRS § 712A-17 provides:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, forfeiture proceedings
under this chapter may be commenced at any time within the period in
which a criminal proceeding may be instituted for a covered offense
pursuant to section 701-108.”
14 HRS § 701-108(2)(e) provides:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section,
prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the
following periods of limitation:
. . . .
(continued . . .)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The circuit court also granted summary judgment in part after
concluding that there was no genuine issue of material fact as
to the prosecutor’s office’s violation of this time limitation
under HRS § 701-108(2) and that PJY was entitled to a judgment
as a matter of law. The State appealed.
B. ICA Decision
The ICA vacated the circuit court’s decision and
remanded for further proceedings. According to the ICA, the
circuit court incorrectly interpreted Chapter 712A to require
that both the administrative petition and the judicial petition
be filed within the two-year statute of limitations delineated
in HRS § 712A-17. The ICA held that although the Prosecutor
failed to file the judicial petition within the two-year statute
of limitations, the petition was nevertheless timely because the
administrative petition was filed within the statute of
limitations. Under this analysis, the ICA held that where a
prosecuting attorney files a qualifying claim for forfeiture
pursuant to HRS § 712A-9 and requests judicial review of an
administrative petition, the prosecuting attorney may
(. . . continued)
(e) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or
parking violation must be commenced within two
years after it is committed[.]
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“discretionarily continue to seek forfeiture by petitioning the
circuit court for forfeiture of the property[.]” HRS § 712A-
10(10) provides that “no duplicate or repetitive notice shall be
required.