*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The ICA
(. . . continued)
efforts to give notice of seizure for forfeiture in
the manner provided in section 712A-8(a) or 712-8(b)
to all parties known to have an interest in the
seized property.
(4) In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under
section 712-6, the seizing agency shall send to a
prosecuting attorney a written request for forfeiture
within thirty days, which shall include a statement
of facts and circumstances of the seizure, the
appraised or estimated value of the property, and a
summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture.
17 HRS § 712A-9(1) provides:
“The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is
probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if
so, shall initiate administrative or judicial proceedings
against the property within forty-five days of receipt of a
written request for forfeiture from a seizing agency . . .”
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
stated that HRS Ch. 712A similarly lacks a remedy for
noncompliance with the forfeiture timing requirements, and also
provides a statute of limitations to prevent stale claims. The