Kaneshiro v. Eleven
[…] HRS § 712-1222 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity. (2) Promoting gambling in the second degree is a misdemeanor. HRS § 712-1226 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of possession of a gambling device if the person manufactures, sells, transports, places, possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody, or use of any gambling device, knowing it is to be used in the advancement of gambling activity which is not social gambling. (2) Possession of a gambling device is a misdemeanor. 5 HRS § 712A-7(3) provides: As soon as practicable after seizure for forfeiture, the seizing agency shall conduct an inventory and estimate the value of the property seized.