2018 UT App 214
[…] office shall reinstate the retiree to active member status on the
first day of the month following the date of the employee’s
eligible reemployment.” Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree
retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to
active membership, the [URS] shall”:
(i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the
time of cancellation; and
(ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree
based on the formula in effect at the date of the
subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued
between the first and subsequent retirement dates.
Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b); see also id. § 49-11-607(1) (2015) (providing
that “[a]fter the retirement date, which shall be set by a member
in the member’s application for retirement, no alteration,
addition, or cancellation of a benefit may be made except as
provided” by law).
¶14 Hackford’s argument that subsection (5)(b) cannot apply
to him because subsection (3)(a) does not apply to him is
irrelevant. To begin with, while satisfaction of subsection (4)(a) is
a predicate to reaching subsection (5)(b), the same cannot be said
about subsection (3)(a).