2018 UT App 214
[…] and years of service at the time of retirement).
20161052-CA 5 2018 UT App 214
Hackford v. Utah State Retirement Board
Supp. 2018). But when a retiree becomes reemployed more than
one year after the retiree’s retirement date, the retiree “may elect
to” either “(a) cancel the retiree’s retirement allowance and
instead earn additional service credit” or “(b) continue to receive
the retiree’s retirement allowance, forfeit earning additional
service credit, and forfeit any retirement-related contribution
from the participating employer that reemployed the retiree.” Id.
§ 49-11-1204(3).
¶13 If the “retiree’s retirement allowance is cancelled,” either
under subsection (2) or subsection (3)(a), “and the retiree is
eligible for retirement coverage in a reemployed position, the
office shall reinstate the retiree to active member status on the
first day of the month following the date of the employee’s
eligible reemployment.” Id. § 49-11-1204(4)(a). And if that retiree
retires “two or more years after the date of reinstatement to
active membership, the [URS] shall”:
(i) resume the allowance that was being paid at the
time of cancellation; and
(ii) calculate an additional allowance for the retiree
based on the formula in effect at the date of the
subsequent retirement for all service credit accrued