2018 UT App 214
[…] his retirement allowance effective July 1, 2011. See id. § 49-11-
1204(2), (4)(a). Because Hackford became reemployed within one
year of his retirement, subsection (2) applied and the URS
followed the mandates of subsections (2) and (4)(a). Then, in
2014, Hackford requested estimates of his retirement benefits for
“projected” retirement dates of January 1, 2015, and May 1, 2016.
Hackford therefore projected to retire a second time “two or
more years after the date of [his] reinstatement to active
membership,” triggering subsection (5)(b). Id. § 49-11-1204(5)(b).
As a result, and as the statute requires, his retirement “allowance
that was being paid at the time of cancellation”—in other words,
his original retirement benefit—would resume on either of those
projected dates and “an additional allowance . . . for all service
credit accrued between the first and subsequent retirement
dates” would be calculated “based on the formula in effect at the
date of the subsequent retirement.” Id.
¶16 It appears Hackford argues in the alternative that only
subsection (2) of Utah Code section 49-11-1204 applies to him
and therefore his original retirement was cancelled altogether