2 HOCSON v. OPM
[…] 831.112, which defines an “employee” eligible to make a
deposit or receive an annuity as:
4 HOCSON v. OPM
(1) A person currently employed in a position sub-
ject to the civil service retirement law; or
(2) A former employee . . . who retains civil service
retirement annuity rights based on a separation
from a position in which retirement deductions
were properly withheld and remain . . . in the Civ-
il Service Retirement and Disability Fund.
Mr. Hocson argues that this regulatory provision does not
apply to him because annuities for creditable service prior
to 1982 are governed solely by 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a),
which states:
Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
ductions have not been taken shall be included in
determining length of service to compute annui-
ty . . . ; however, if the employee, Member, or sur-
vivor does not elect either to complete the deposit
described by section 8334(c) of title 5, United
States Code, or to eliminate the service from an-
nuity computation, his or her annuity is reduced
by 10 percent of the amount which should have
been deposited (plus interest) for the period of
noncontributory service.
Mr. Hocson states that this provision retroactively con-
verted all periods of “creditable” federal employment prior
to October 1, 1982 to “covered” service under the CSRA.
Mr. Hocson also argues that under § 831.303(a), he is
entitled to a reduced annuity for his federal service be-