2 DOMINICO v. OPM
[…] or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c); see also Dela Rosa v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 583
F.3d 762, 764 (Fed. Cir. 2009). “Substantial evidence is
‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” McEntee v.
Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 404 F.3d 1320, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2005)
(quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. Nat’l Labor Relations Bd.,
305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). Mr. Dominico, as the applicant
for retirement benefits, had “the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the bene-
fits.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2) (2015). 1 A preponderance of
the evidence is “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a
reasonable person, considering the record as a whole,
would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is
more likely to be true than untrue.” Id. § 1201.56(c)(2).
To qualify for a CSRS annuity, Mr. Dominico must
have completed at least five years of “creditable” service,
with at least one of his last two years before separation
completed in a “covered” service. Quiocson, 490 F.3d at
1360 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8333). The Board found that