2 DOMINICO v. OPM
[…] tion of 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a). His argument appears to be
that (i) he would have been a covered employee from 1976
to 1982 but for his failure to make a deposit into the
Fund, and (ii) the second sentence of § 831.303(a) cured
this deficiency. Appellant’s Br. 7–8, 10–11. He argues
that even though his application for a CSRS annuity was
based solely on his service from 1976 to his “involuntary
separation” in 1982, the Board erroneously looked to his
entire service period which ended in 1992 for his coverage
determination. 2 Id. 2, 10.
We disagree with Mr. Dominico’s interpretation of
§ 831.303(a), 3 which states:
Periods of creditable civilian service performed by
an employee or Member after July 31, 1920, but
before October 1, 1982, for which retirement de-
ductions have not been taken shall be included in
determining length of service to compute annuity
under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, Unit-
ed States Code; however, if the employee, Mem-
ber, or survivor does not elect either to complete
2 The service period is relevant to determining an-
nuity eligibility because at least one of the last two years
prior to separation must be from a position covered by
CSRS. Mr. Dominico was continuously employed with the
Navy from 1978 to 1992, and the Board found that he
never held a covered position.
3 Section 831.303(a) has remained substantively the
same for purposes of this case since its promulgation in
1982.
6 DOMINICO v. OPM
the deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of ti-
tle 5, United States Code, or to eliminate the ser-
vice from annuity computation, his or her annuity
is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which
should have been deposited (plus interest) for the
period of noncontributory service.
(emphasis added). We have already held that
§ 831.303(a) “allows those already covered by the Act to
include certain creditable service in calculating the annui-
ty.” Fontilla v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 482 F. App’x 563,
565 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (citing 5 C.F.R. § 831.112(a) which