Hunt v. State
[…] Hunt v. State

Ronnie Hunt v. State of Maryland, No. 21, September Term, 2020. Opinion by Harrell, J.

Criminal Law—Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence—Whether Evidence is Newly
Discovered—Incorporation by Reference of Due Diligence Requirement of Maryland
Rule 4-331(c)

A court addressing the merits of a petition for writ of actual innocence, filed pursuant to
Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), § 8-301, must
determine whether the evidence presented is newly discovered. Newly discovered
evidence “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland
Rule 4-331.” Under Rule 4-331(c), a court “may grant a new trial or other appropriate
relief on the ground of newly discovered evidence which could not have been discovered
by due diligence in time to move for a new trial pursuant to” Rule 4-331(a), that is, within
ten days after a verdict.