Hunt v. State
[…] attorney from the Innocence Project, working on an unrelated case in 2007, we hold that,
in this and all similarly situated cases tried prior to the 2007 discovery of Kopera’s fraud,
in the absence of particularized facts that would have put defense counsel on inquiry notice
indicating a need to investigate Kopera’s purported academic qualifications, due diligence
did not require defense counsel to unearth it prior to 2007.

Criminal Law—Petition for Writ of Actual Innocence—Prejudice Standard

The prejudice standard of CP § 8-301(a)(1)(i), that a petitioner must prove that newly
discovered evidence “creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have
been different,” is substantially similar to the standard applicable to claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel and claims alleging a violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83,
83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963), and its progeny. It is therefore unnecessary to