This definition applies to terms “used in this chapter,” i.e., OCGA § 36-92-1 et seq.
The parties disagree as to whether the county’s policies provide that coverage. Thus, as the Court of Appeals noted, the trial court must determine on remand if the county’s insurance policies cover the tractor and bush hog.
In this regard, OCGA § 36-92-2 provides, in part:
(a) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits:
(1) $100,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $300,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and until December 31, 2006;
(2) $250,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $450,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more-persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2007, and until December 31, 2007; and
(3) $500,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, an aggregate amount of $700,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of two or more persons in any one occurrence, and $50,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property in any one occurrence, for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2008.
*353(b) The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state! This chapter shall not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted hy law and for which the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.
Glass.v. Gates, supra at 572.
OCGA§ 36-92-1.
OCGA § 36-92-2 (b).