IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] where the elements of termination require reasonable efforts by DHS, the scope
of DHS’s efforts after removal impacts the burden of proving those elements.”
(alteration in original) (citation omitted)). In particular, he believes he was not
provided services when the child was first placed with him. Our statutes require,
if custody is transferred to DHS, that DHS “make every reasonable effort to return
the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best
interests of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.102(7). “‘[R]easonable efforts’ means the
efforts made to preserve and unify a family prior to the out-of-home placement of
a child in foster care or to eliminate the need for removal of the child or make it
possible for the child to safely return to the family’s home.” Id. § 232.102(10)(a).
Nevertheless, “[a]lthough DHS must make reasonable efforts in furtherance
of reunification, with some exceptions not applicable here, parents have a
responsibility to object when they claim the nature or extent of services is
inadequate.”