IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] needed to achieve reunification. Because of this, he asks for a six-month
extension rather than termination.
A. Least-Restrictive Disposition.
In framing his argument, the father asserts termination is not the least-
restrictive disposition. He cites Iowa Code sections 232.99(4) and 232.102(4)(a),
which state a preference for keeping children with their parents. But, these
statutes deal with dispositional hearings for CINA proceedings, not for permanency
hearings—so, they are not relevant to our review today. See Iowa Code
§ 232.102(4)(a) (“Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at
home with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”). Instead, with termination
hearings, “[o]ur caselaw has recognized that the interests of the child take
precedence over family reunification. Our primary concern in termination
proceedings has always been the best interests of the child.” L.T., 924 N.W.2d at