IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Cf. In re M.P.,
No. 19-0995, 2019 WL 5063337, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 9, 2019) (“But the
reasonable-efforts mandate does not create a menu from which discerning parents
may order specific services. Rather, it is intended to provide services that facilitate
reunification given the parent’s circumstances.”). The father has not established
that DHS failed to make reasonable efforts for reunification.
C. Six-Month Extension.
Finally, the father argues that he should have been granted a six-month
extension rather than having his rights terminated. Iowa Code section
232.104(2)(b) allows a six-month extension when the court can enumerate
“specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the
12
basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s
home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Other than
some references to a six-month extension during cross-examination at the
termination trial, we find no request for an extension below, and the juvenile court
was not asked to award an extension of time. On appeal, the father fails to identify