REVISED APRIL 23,2008
[…] either of the contracting parties in a suit constitutes nonjoinder of a necessary party. LA. CODE
CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 697 (2008); LA. CODE CIV. PRO. ANN. art. 698 (2008). Of course, courts
may still hear a case where joinder is not feasible. See, e.g., Mount Beacon Ins. Co. v. Mills,
205 So.2d 144, 145 (La. Ct. App. 1967) (affirming award of remainder of damages from auto
accident to subrogor, despite subrogee insurance company’s lack of authorization to do business
in the State and the state court’s lack of jurisdiction over the company); see also LA. CODE CIV.
PROC. ANN. art. 642 (2008) (“If a person described in Article 641 cannot be made a party, the
court shall determine whether the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should
be dismissed.”). But given Louisiana’s rights under the assignment to litigate the interests
of citizen assignees, in their name, this could estop individual assignees–typically a necessary
party in Louisiana–from later bringing their claims. See, e.g., Rond v. Sims, 355 So. 2d 591,
593 (La. Ct.