REVISED APRIL 23,2008
[…] provides for original jurisdiction in the district court, and removal to district
court, for certain minimal diversity actions arising from a “single accident.”6
Finding minimal diversity under CAFA, the district court declined to reach the
claim of jurisdiction under MMTJA.7
Louisiana here argues that CAFA does not apply, and that even if it does
apply by its terms, it cannot abrogate sovereign immunity from federal process,
or at the least Congress did not clearly do so in CAFA; and that MMTJA does not
apply by its own terms.
II
6
28 U.S.C. § 1369 provides, “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single
accident.” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A) permits removal of a civil action to a federal district court
if “the action could have been brought in a United States district court under 1369 of this title
. . . .”
7
Nor do we, as we affirm the district court’s jurisdiction under CAFA.
5
No. 08-30145