IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] affirmed the presiding officer's decision on November 9, 1992.
Hawkins now seeks review of the administrator's final order.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court upholds an agency's decision unless we determine
it to be arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. 5
U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). We uphold an agency's factual findings if
they are supported by substantial evidence. Faour v. United
States Dep't of Agric., 985 F.2d 217 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing
Federal Trade Comm'n v. Indiana Fed'n of Dentists, 476 U.S. 447,
454 (1986)). The substantial evidence standard requires only
2
Section 499h(b) states in pertinent part:
[N]o licensee shall employ any person, or any person
who is or has been responsibly connected with any
person--
(1) whose license has been revoked or is currently
suspended by order of the Secretary;
(2) who has been found after notice and opportunity
for hearing to have committed any flagrant or
repeated violation of section 499b of this title
. . . .
The Secretary may approve such employment at any time
following nonpayment of a reparation award, or after
one year following the revocation of finding of
flagrant or repeated violation of section 499b of this
title, if the licensee furnishes and maintains surety
bond in form and amount satisfactory to the Secretary
as assurance that such licensee's business will be
conducted in accordance with this chapter. . . . The
Secretary may approve employment without a surety bond
after the expiration of two years from the effective
date of the applicable disciplinary order.
5
that an agency decision be supported by "'such relevant evidence
as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion.'" Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 477
(1951) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197,
229 (1938)).