IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 249.
We agree with the well-reasoned analysis of the WorldCom Court.13
Accordingly, we apply the same principles here. Like the parties in WorldCom,
13
We previously have approved of the basic principle set forth in the WorldCom decision
that SLUSA should be interpreted broadly to prevent plaintiffs from circumventing the
PSLRA. See Miller, 391 F.3d at 702.
23
No. 07-20051
the parties in this case do not dispute that the group of lawsuits at issue, the
Fleming lawsuits, involves more than fifty plaintiffs and common questions of
law or fact. See id. at 245; 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii). In addition, like the
WorldCom suits, the Fleming suits are all pending in the same Court, the
Southern District of Texas. See WorldCom, 308 F. Supp. 2d at 245-46.
Accordingly, the only question is whether the Fleming lawsuits “are joined,
consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” See 15
U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).
We need not determine whether the Fleming cases are “joined” or
“consolidated” within the meaning of SLUSA because we hold that the Fleming
cases are “proceed[ing] as a single action.” There is no legitimate dispute that