in the Interest of Z.J.M.A., a Child
[…] The notes on the drawing state: “Eric drop me and let me fall. Playing in a big house w/ a block castle.” Cantu stated he was concerned for Z.J.M.A.’s safety and her relationship with Muehlfeld 5 because “she became angry and scared” during his visit with her and, in his opinion, the prior court orders “ignored the well-being of the child” in setting forth steps toward reunification. Cantu agreed that, “if there is some issue, the counselor needs to work through it and not just force the child to go right back to the visit.” 5 Ragan’s counsel led Cantu through § 107.108(f) of the family code, which provides: A child custody evaluator who has evaluated only one side of a contested suit shall refrain from making a recommendation regarding conservatorship of a child or possession of or access to a child, but may state whether any information obtained regarding a child’s placement with a party indicates concerns for: (1) the safety of the child; (2) the party’s parenting skills or capability; (3) the party’s relationship with the child; or (4) the mental health of the party. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.108(f). 12 C. Judgment and Findings The trial court’s judgment, signed on August 21, 2020, states as follows: The Court finds that the allegations in the Petition to Modify Parent-Child Relationship have merit and that the modifications requested by ERIC MUEHLFELD are in