in the Interest of Z.J.M.A., a Child
[…] Ragan argues that “there was absolutely no evidence or testimony of either a substantive or probative character” to support the trial court’s decision to order six four- hour supervised visits followed by standard unsupervised visitation. She emphasizes that no witness explicitly testified that this particular arrangement was in Z.J.M.A.’s best interests. However, “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b). Though “[a] finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes” that presumption, id., the trial court made no such finding in 23 this case; and as noted, the court was within its discretion to credit Muehlfeld’s testimony that he did not physically mistreat Z.J.M.A. Moreover, there is a rebuttable presumption that a standard possession order is in the best