Ken Smith, V. Kent School District No 415
[…] 1. Appealability of District Decision to Reject Smith’s OPMA Claim

       Smith challenges the District’s decision that the Task Force did not violate

the OPMA by excluding him from its March 15, 2019 meeting. He also argues the

District failed to resolve his complaints about the Task Force’s exclusion in a

manner consistent with the District’s 4312 policy and procedure. But neither act

by the District is subject to the appeal process of RCW 28A.645.010.

       RCW 28A.645.010 provides a mechanism to seek judicial review of an

“decision or order” of a school official or board. RCW 28A.645.010(1) provides:

       Any person, or persons, either severally or collectively, aggrieved by
       any decision or order of any school official or board, within thirty days
       after the rendition of such decision or order, or of the failure to act
       upon the same when properly presented, may appeal the same to

                                         -8-
No. 82613-1-I/9


      the superior court of the county in which the school district or part
      thereof is situated . . .

      Well-established case law defines what kinds of orders or decisions fall

within the scope of this statute. An appealable “order or decision” is limited to a

final decision made by “the board or official charged by statute, rule, or contract