2022 IL App (1st) 191076-U
[…] 5/115-7.4 (West 2018)), which creates an exception for domestic violence cases. See People v.
Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 284-85 (2010). Under section 115-7.4(a), where the defendant is accused
of domestic battery, evidence of the defendant’s other domestic violence offenses are admissible
“for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” including the defendant’s propensity to
commit crimes of domestic violence. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018). Prior to admitting the
- 12 -
No. 1-19-1076
evidence, however, the trial court must weigh the probative value against any undue prejudice.
725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West 2012); see Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d at 290-91. The court may consider “(1)
the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the
charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b)
(West 2018).
¶ 43 Defendant argues for de novo review, positing that “the trial court misinterpreted the rules
of evidence by failing to consider how the evidence was relevant and other relevant circumstances
in this case when it made its ruling.”