J-A02024-22
[…] ____________________________________________
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A02024-22
subrogation rights is peripheral to the ultimate resolution of any claim Michele
Loftus (Michele) and her husband, Richard Loftus (collectively, the Loftuses),
file against the third-party tortfeasor, Katrina Decker. See, e.g., Bogdan,
257 A.3d at 756 (concluding underwriter’s right to intervene was peripheral
to a declaratory judgment action that would resolve coverage issues).
Second, a workers’ compensation carrier’s right of subrogation is
protected by statute. See 77 P.S. § 671 (“Where the compensable injury is
caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer
shall be subrogated to the right of the employe….”). This Court has recognized
that the right of a workers’ compensation carrier to recover its statutory lien,
from an award of money the employee receives in a civil suit, is too important
to be denied review. Gleason v. Alfred I. DuPont Hosp. for Children, 260
A.3d 256, 261 (Pa. Super. 2021).