Gary a Watson v. Champs Auto Sales Inc
[…] As explained earlier, because plaintiff was aware that the service contract was being provided by another party, not defendant, and plaintiff was provided with a brochure that specifically stated that there were exclusions or limitations to coverage, and plaintiff did not ask about exclusions, and thus, was never misled about any specific exclusions, plaintiff cannot establish that he was entitled to reasonably rely solely on the salesperson’s statements regarding coverage. For the same reasons, plaintiff cannot establish that defendant violated MCL 445.903(1)(cc) by “[f]ailing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.” Again, under the circumstances, it was not reasonable for plaintiff to rely solely on the salesperson’s general statement regarding coverage under the service contract as an unqualified statement regarding the service contract’s scope of coverage. Plaintiff appears to argue that amendment of his complaint was justified to add a violation of MCL 445.903(1)(a), which provides that it is an unfair or unconscionable practice for a seller to cause “a probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services.” Plaintiff fails to explain how any statements about the scope of the service contract implicates this provision.