Norton v. United States
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff falls under the statutory definition of “employee” for purposes of FECA. See Mot. at 5–11. FECA defines “employee” in relevant part as: “an individual rendering personal service to the United States similar to the service of a civil officer or employee of the United States, without pay or for nominal pay, when a statute authorizes the acceptance or use of the service . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(B). The parties agree that the only statute relevant here authorizing “the acceptance or use” of such uncompensated service is the Volunteers in the Parks Act, 54 U.S.C. § 102301. Specifically, that statute provides that “volunteers under this chapter shall be deemed civil employees of the United States within the meaning of the term 5 ‘employee’ as defined in [FECA].” Id. § 102301(c)(3).