DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] could not be applied retroactively because it concerned substantive—not
procedural—rights.
The trial court granted Insurer’s motion to strike. The trial court
determined section 627.7152(10)’s plain language “clearly states” the
statute applies to the date the suit is filed—not the date that the AOB is
entered. This appeal followed.
Analysis
When the denial of a motion for attorney’s fees is predicated on
statutory interpretation, we review the underlying questions de novo.
Destination Boat Clubs, Inc. v. Island Breeze Boat Club & Rental Inc., 226
So. 3d 301, 303 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017).
Section 627.7152(10) pertains to the recovery of attorney’s fees in “a
suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under
a residential or commercial property insurance policy . . . .” §
2
627.7152(10), Fla. Stat. (2019). Attorney’s fees and costs for such suits
“may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105 and this section.”
Id. Before section 627.7152’s enactment in 2019, the award of attorney’s