Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Roy J. Elizondo III and Roy J. Elizondo III, Pllc
[…] Elizondo does not dispute Cadence’s allegations that by depositing a counterfeit check and then initiating a transfer of provisionally credited funds, he breached warranties established in 1 606 S.W.3d 802, 820 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020) (2-1). 4 Section 4.207(a) of the UCC. 2 Elizondo also does not dispute that both the UCC and the deposit agreement authorize Cadence to revoke credit provisionally given for the deposit of a check that is later dishonored. Section 4.214(a) of the UCC provides: 2 Titled “Transfer Warranties”, Section 4.207 states in part: (a) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that: (1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the item; (2) all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized; (3) the item has not been altered; (4) the item is not subject to a defense or claim in recoupment (Section 3.305(a)) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor; (5) the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer; and (6) with respect to a remotely-created item, the person on whose account the item is drawn authorized the issuance of the item in the amount for which the item is drawn. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 4.207(a). Cadence argues, and Elizondo does not dispute, that Elizondo breached the warranty in (a)(1) that he “is a person entitled to enforce” the check he deposited and the warranty in (a)(2) that “all signatures on [the check] are authentic and authorized”. Section 4.207(d) states that these warranties “cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.” Id. § 4.207(d). Subsection (c) authorizes “[a] person to whom the warranties under Subsection (a) are made and who took the item in good faith [to] recover from the warrantor as damages for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of the breach”. Id. § 4.207(c). 5 If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor . . . or otherwise to receive settlement for the item that is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any