Supreme Court of Texas
[…] of the deposit agreement and the statutory provision and concluded that
there was no conflict. 7 Importantly, we refused to stretch our reading of
the purposes and policies those provisions reflect, unless a specific provision of
the . . . Code provides otherwise.”), and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.302(a)
(“Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the
effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.” (emphasis
added)), and id. § 4.207(d) (“The [transfer] warranties stated in Subsection (a)
cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.”), and id. § 4.208(e) (“The
[presentment] warranties stated in Subsections (a) and (d) cannot be
disclaimed with respect to checks.”), with id. § 4.103(a) (“The effect of the
provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement [with certain stated
exceptions].”).
5 569 S.W.3d 104 (Tex. 2018).
6 Id. at 115.
7See id. (“The quoted contractual language does not express an intent
to dispense with all the statutory limitations on liability that apply . . . .”).
8