Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Roy J. Elizondo III and Roy J. Elizondo III, Pllc
[…] we examined whether a bank and its customer had altered a provision of the UCC in the customer’s deposit agreement. 5 “The proper inquiry”, we said, “is whether the statutory provision and the contractual provision contain conflicting rules governing the same circumstances.” 6 We compared the language of the deposit agreement and the statutory provision and concluded that there was no conflict. 7 Importantly, we refused to stretch our reading of the purposes and policies those provisions reflect, unless a specific provision of the . . . Code provides otherwise.”), and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.302(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (b) or elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement.” (emphasis added)), and id. § 4.207(d) (“The [transfer] warranties stated in Subsection (a) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.”), and id. § 4.208(e) (“The [presentment] warranties stated in Subsections (a) and (d) cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks.”), with id. § 4.103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement [with certain stated exceptions].”). 5 569 S.W.3d 104 (Tex. 2018). 6