Cadence Bank, N.A. v. Roy J. Elizondo III and Roy J. Elizondo III, Pllc
[…] Cadence argues that Elizondo’s contractual theory is preempted by the UCC, which provides that the bank’s statutory right to rely on the transfer warranties established in Section 4.207(a) cannot be disclaimed. Elizondo responds that the wire-transfer form does not disclaim any warranty but rather imposes a separate and distinct contractual obligation on the bank. 4 Cadence also denies that the wire- 4 Compare id. § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.” (emphasis added)), and U.C.C. § 1-103 cmt. 2 (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2021) (“[W]hile principles of common law and equity may supplement provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, they may not be used to supplant its provisions, or 7 transfer form created an enforceable contract imposing