DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Legislature’s intent, looking first to the actual language used in the statute
and its plain meaning.” Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So. 3d 433,
439 (Fla. 2013).
Chapter 766 establishes a voluntary binding arbitration process for
potential medical malpractice claims. The Legislature set forth its intent
in establishing arbitration in section 766.201(2)(b), which states:
Arbitration shall provide:
1. Substantial incentives for both claimants and defendants
to submit their cases to binding arbitration, thus reducing
attorney’s fees, litigation costs, and delay.
§ 766.201(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 766.207(7)(k) provides that “[a]
defendant who rejects a claimant’s offer to arbitrate shall be subject to the
provisions of s. 766.209(3).” § 766.207(7)(k), Fla. Stat. (2020). In turn,
section 766.209(3)(a) provides that if a defendant refuses a claimant’s offer
of voluntary binding arbitration:
The claim shall proceed to trial, and the claimant, upon
proving medical negligence, shall be entitled to recover