Sterling Vills. of Palm Beach Lakes Condo. Ass’n v. Lacroze, 255 So. 3d 870, 872 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018). “When construing a statute, this Court attempts to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, looking first to the actual language used in the statute and its plain meaning.” Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So. 3d 433, 439 (Fla. 2013). Chapter 766 establishes a voluntary binding arbitration process for potential medical malpractice claims. The Legislature set forth its intent in establishing arbitration in section 766.201(2)(b), which states: Arbitration shall provide: 1. Substantial incentives for both claimants and defendants to submit their cases to binding arbitration, thus reducing attorney’s fees, litigation costs, and delay. § 766.201(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 766.207(7)(k) provides that “[a] defendant who rejects a claimant’s offer to arbitrate shall be subject to the provisions of s. 766.209(3).” § 766.207(7)(k), Fla. Stat. (2020).