Trinidad v. Fla. Peninsula Ins. Co., 121 So. 3d 433, 439 (Fla. 2013). Chapter 766 establishes a voluntary binding arbitration process for potential medical malpractice claims. The Legislature set forth its intent in establishing arbitration in section 766.201(2)(b), which states: Arbitration shall provide: 1. Substantial incentives for both claimants and defendants to submit their cases to binding arbitration, thus reducing attorney’s fees, litigation costs, and delay. § 766.201(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 766.207(7)(k) provides that “[a] defendant who rejects a claimant’s offer to arbitrate shall be subject to the provisions of s. 766.209(3).” § 766.207(7)(k), Fla. Stat. (2020).