State of Iowa v. John Scott Miller
[…] Miller appealed.1 The parties agree our review is for errors of law. See State v. Roby, 897 N.W.2d 127, 137 (Iowa 2017) (“We review for ‘correction of errors at law . . . when the defendant challenges the legality of a sentence on nonconstitutional grounds.’” (citation omitted)). Miller argues the district court “erred . . . in concluding anything ‘[o]ther than a[n] unequivocal consent is a refusal’ to submit to chemical testing under Iowa Code section 321J.2” and “erred . . . in concluding” he “refused chemical testing requested in accordance with Iowa Code section 321J.6.” Section 321J.6 states: 1Miller has good cause to appeal his sentence. See State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 104 (Iowa 2020). 3 A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens . . . . The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer . . . . (Emphasis added.) In Miller’s view, the provision requires a signed written consent form and he executed such a form “expressly and clearly indicating he consented to . . . chemical testing.”