Crawford v. Walsh
[…] timely payment, to the extent reasonable and practicable.

15 U.S.C. § 9021(f)(1) (emphasis added).

        Congress specified that regulations pertaining to Disaster Unemployment Assistance

under the Stafford Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a); 20 C.F.R. Part 625, would apply to the CARES

Act, see 5 U.S.C. § 9021(h). Accordingly, as is the case with Disaster Unemployment

Assistance benefits, Pandemic Unemployment Assistance benefits were available to covered

individuals only “if . . . [t]he . . . State . . . has entered into an Agreement,” 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b),

and only for the time period the agreement between the Secretary and the State was effective, see

20 C.F.R. § 625.12(b)(1) (providing that Disaster Unemployment Assistance “is payable to an

individual only . . . pursuant to an Agreement . . . and with respect to weeks in which the

Agreement is in effect”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 625.2(b) (defining the term “agreement” as

“the Agreement entered into pursuant to the [Stafford] Act, between a State and the Secretary of

Labor of the United States, under which the State agency of the State agrees to make payments