Crawford v. Walsh
[…] and (iv) whether an injunction is in the public interest.” J.D. v. Azar, 925 F.3d 1291, 1325 (D.C.

Cir. 2019) (citing Winter, 555 U.S. at 20).

II. DISCUSSION

        Plaintiff asserts that the Secretary of Labor must continue to pay her Pandemic

Unemployment Assistance benefits notwithstanding Georgia’s decision to end its agreement, see

Compl. at 4-5; Pl. Opp’n Resp. to Def. Mot. to Dismiss and Mem. of P. & A. (ECF No. 12, “Pl.

Opp’n”) at 6-8, because the CARES Act’s language is mandatory, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b)

(stating “the Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance

while such individual is unemployed . . .”), 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)(1) (stating “the assistance

authorized under subsection (b) shall be available to a covered individual . . .”). In her view, the

Secretary is obligated “to provide the benefit funds to the citizens of the State where the

Governor of that State elected not to participate in an agreement with the [Secretary] . . .