Edward Schafman v. Sue Schafman
[…] App.—Waco 2019, no pet.). Section 8.052 “does not assign any weight to any particular factor.” Dunaway, 2007 WL 3342020, at *4. The Family Code limits the duration and the amount of maintenance awards. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 8.054–.055. If the trial court awards maintenance on the basis that the spouse has an incapacitating disability, the court may order maintenance for as long as the spouse satisfies the eligibility criteria for the maintenance award. Id. § 8.054(b); see also id. § 8.054(a)(2)(A) (providing that, generally, court shall limit duration of maintenance award to “the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs,” unless spouse’s ability to do so is substantially or totally diminished because of physical or mental disability).