People v. Paniague CA1/4
[…] B. Analysis Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) states the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Evidence Code section 1102 provides an exception to this general rule: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait . . . .” “This exception allows a criminal defendant to introduce evidence, either by opinion or reputation, of his character or a trait of his character that is ‘relevant to the charge made against him.’ [Citation.] Such evidence is relevant if it is inconsistent with [whether the defendant