People v. Paniague CA1/4
[…] (Nordstrom Com. Cases (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 576, 583.) Even so, had Paniague preserved this argument for appeal, it is unpersuasive. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) permits evidence the defendant committed a “crime, civil wrong or other act” as proof of a material fact, such as motive, intent, or knowledge, “other than [the defendant’s] disposition to commit such an act.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b), italics added; see People v. Villatoro (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159.) Paniague’s new theory that his family’s prior observation testimony was 12 “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).) 15 relevant to prove he mistook Estrella for his wife relies on the related inference that he does not have the disposition or character to molest his family’s children, including Estrella.