People v. Paniague CA1/4
[…] Evidence of the defendant’s character for __________ can by itself create a reasonable doubt 12 “appropriately towards Estrella and the other children.” The court declined to give the instruction but observed that defense counsel could argue to the jury that neither Estrella, Rosario, nor Ignacio had previously accused Paniague of sexually inappropriate behavior with Estrella or the other children. B. Analysis Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) states the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Evidence Code section 1102 provides an exception to this general rule: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by