Filed 4/11/22 P. v. Paniague CA1/4
[…] intoxicated victim’s capacity or negligent belief the victim had the capacity to
consent.” (Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1248–1249.)
In contrast, attempted rape of an intoxicated person requires an
additional element. “Attempted rape, in accord with section 21a governing
attempts, ‘has two elements: (1) the specific intent to commit the crime of
rape and (2) a direct, although ineffectual, act toward its commission.’
[Citation.] The mere intent to have sexual contact is not a sufficiently
culpable mental state for attempted rape.” (Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th
13Pursuant to section 261, subdivision (a)(3), an act of sexual
intercourse is rape “[i]f a person is prevented from resisting by an
intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or a controlled substance, and this
condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.”
17
at p. 1249, italics added.) Thus, to be guilty of attempted rape of an
intoxicated person, a defendant must not only intend to have intercourse with
a person he knows to be intoxicated; he must intend to have intercourse with