People v. Paniague CA1/4
[…] (Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1248–1249.) In contrast, attempted rape of an intoxicated person requires an additional element. “Attempted rape, in accord with section 21a governing attempts, ‘has two elements: (1) the specific intent to commit the crime of rape and (2) a direct, although ineffectual, act toward its commission.’ [Citation.] The mere intent to have sexual contact is not a sufficiently culpable mental state for attempted rape.” (Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th 13Pursuant to section 261, subdivision (a)(3), an act of sexual intercourse is rape “[i]f a person is prevented from resisting by an intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or a controlled substance, and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” 17 at p. 1249, italics added.)