United States Court of Appeals,
[…] A
taxpayer who seeks to recognize an operating loss must first apply
the loss (carry it back) to the three immediately preceding tax
years and carry any remaining loss forward to the succeeding
fifteen tax years. A taxpayer may, however, elect to relinquish
the carryback period for his operating losses under section 172 of
the Code. In that instance, the taxpayer may carry forward the
4
Grigg v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d 383, 384 (5th Cir.1992).
5
Id.
4
entire loss to offset the income of subsequent tax years without
first carrying it back to the preceding three years. Section
172(b)(3)(C) is the vehicle for making such an election; it
provides, in pertinent part:
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph
(1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with
respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year ending
after December 31, 1975.
This provision further mandates that the election be made in a
manner prescribed by the Secretary and by the due date of the
return. Moreover, once made, the election is irrevocable.
A taxpayer who does not effectively communicate his