SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONA
[…] exercised state franchises by exceeding its statutory authority to
5
STATE, ET AL. V. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL.
Opinion of the Court
“[p]urchase, receive, hold, make and take leases and long-term leases of and
sell real and personal property for the benefit of this state and for the use of
the institutions under its jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4). The Attorney
General alleges separate bases for Counts II and III, which we address in
turn, concerning how ABOR exceeded its lawful authority in entering the
Omni Deal.
¶13 Under the quo warranto statute, § 12-2041(A), the Attorney
General may bring an action “against any person who usurps, intrudes into
or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within
this state.” The court of appeals held, and ABOR once again argues, that
our quo warranto statute only allows “the [Attorney General] to challenge
a person’s right to hold office but not how that person exercises that office’s
powers.” Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 251 Ariz. at 189 ¶ 32 (emphasis added). This