State of Arizona v. Az Board of Regents
[…] A.R.S. § 15-1625(B)(4). The Attorney General alleges separate bases for Counts II and III, which we address in turn, concerning how ABOR exceeded its lawful authority in entering the Omni Deal. ¶13 Under the quo warranto statute, § 12-2041(A), the Attorney General may bring an action “against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office or any franchise within this state.” The court of appeals held, and ABOR once again argues, that our quo warranto statute only allows “the [Attorney General] to challenge a person’s right to hold office but not how that person exercises that office’s powers.” Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 251 Ariz. at 189 ¶ 32 (emphasis added).