State of Arizona v. Az Board of Regents
[…] Thus, the Attorney General may challenge only unlawful exercises of a public office or franchise; in other words, to initiate such a quo warranto action, the Attorney General must identify a law that has been violated and allege a relevant, ultra vires act. 7 STATE, ET AL. V. ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS, ET AL. Opinion of the Court C. ¶19 Although we conclude that the Attorney General was authorized to bring a quo warranto action challenging ABOR’s unlawful exercise of its authority under § 15-1625(B)(4) to “make and take leases and long-term leases of . . . real . . . property for the benefit of this state and for the use of the institutions under its jurisdiction,” our analysis does not end there. ¶20 Count II seeks quo warranto relief to prevent a “conveyance to evade taxation,” which is the same conduct alleged to support Count I. As noted, supra ¶¶ 9–11, no conveyance is made to evade taxation as part of the Omni Deal because there is no applicable tax