State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] services to individuals with developmental disabilities, like petitioner, and that respondents
recognized her right to those services but simply failed to provide them. Petitioner relies
on MHL § 33.03 (a), which states that “[e]ach patient in a facility and each person receiving
services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to [their] needs
and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for [their] dignity and
personal integrity.” Petitioner also relies on MHL § 13.07 (c), which states that
“[OPWDD] shall have the responsibility for seeing that
persons with developmental disabilities . . . are provided with
services including care and treatment, that such services are of
high quality and effectiveness, and that the personal and civil
rights of persons receiving such services are protected. The
6
Petitioner abandoned her first cause of action for article 70 habeas relief and her second
cause of action alleging violations of DOH regulations.
- 24 -
- 25 - No. 28
services provided shall seek to promote and attain
independence, inclusion, individuality and productivity for
persons with developmental disabilities.”
Mandamus to compel “is an extraordinary remedy that is available only in limited
circumstances” (Alliance to End Chickens as Kaporos v New York City Police Dept., 32
NY3d 1091, 1093 [2018] [internal quotation and citations omitted]). A petitioner seeking