State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] concluded that mandamus was unavailable because the court had no power to intervene in
OPWDD’s discretionary policy choice of how to deliver community habilitation and
respite services to disabled children (see id. at 34).
Petitioner claims that the Appellate Division misconstrued her causes of action,
which should be read as asserting that the MHL requires OPWDD and DOH to provide
services to individuals with developmental disabilities, like petitioner, and that respondents
recognized her right to those services but simply failed to provide them. Petitioner relies
on MHL § 33.03 (a), which states that “[e]ach patient in a facility and each person receiving
services for mental disability shall receive care and treatment that is suited to [their] needs
and skillfully, safely, and humanely administered with full respect for [their] dignity and
personal integrity.” Petitioner also relies on MHL § 13.07 (c), which states that
“[OPWDD] shall have the responsibility for seeing that
persons with developmental disabilities . . . are provided with
services including care and treatment, that such services are of