State of New York MEMORANDUM
[…] https://www.criminaljustice.ny.gov/opca/pdfs/9-Olmstead-Cabinet-Report101013.pdf;
see generally, New York State, Olmstead: Community Integration for Every New Yorker,
https://www.ny.gov/programs/olmstead-community-integration-every-new-yorker). In the
face of these well recognized problems, New York’s legislature established the Most
Integrated Setting Coordinating Council, tasked with overseeing the work of the report so
that disabled persons receive care and services in the most integrated settings appropriate
to their individual needs (see Exec Law § 700 [“(T)he legislature hereby finds that it is
incumbent upon New York state to develop and implement a plan to reasonably
accommodate the desire of people of all ages with disabilities to avoid institutionalization
and be appropriately placed in the most integrated setting possible”]). The problems
nonetheless persist because of the fragmentation of service delivery. As aptly described in
the United Hospital Fund’s report, “responsibility for children’s [behavioral health]
services is divided among an array of State and county agencies and the care itself is