If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of their lives. In response to the trial court’s inquiry, a family member specifically testified that,
as a result of what happened to Blevins, family members were seeking mental health treatment
with psychiatrists and others. These statements provided a reasonable basis for the court to
conclude that Blevins’s family members suffered serious psychological injury. Therefore, the trial
court did not clearly err by assigning a 15-point score for OV 5.
C. OV 7
OV 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1). At the time of defendant’s
original sentencing, MCL 777.37(1) required an assessment of 50 points if a victim was “treated
with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear
and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.”3 In this case, the trial court assessed 50 points
for OV 7 on the basis of excessive brutality. A victim is treated with excessive brutality when a
defendant treats the victim with “savagery or cruelty beyond even the ‘usual’ brutality of a crime.”