If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of either home invasion or torture. The elements of first-degree home invasion are: (1) the
defendant broke into and entered a dwelling or entered the dwelling without permission; (2) when
the defendant did so, he intended to commit a felony, larceny, or assault, or he actually committed
a felony, larceny, or assault while entering, being present in, or exiting the dwelling; and (3)
another person was lawfully present in the dwelling or the defendant was armed with a dangerous
weapon. People v Sands, 261 Mich App 158, 162; 680 NW2d 500 (2004); MCL 750.110a(2).
Torture is defined in MCL 750.85(1), which states: “A person who, with the intent to cause cruel
or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain
or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture . .
.” Simply comparing the elements of the offenses shows that it is certainly possible to commit
both torture and home invasion without committing the crime of accessory after the fact. Thus,
-6-
because defendant was not charged with the substantive offense of accessory after the fact, and