Commonwealth v. Rowlands
[…] He placed defendant under arrest for underage drinking and told him he would have to go with the officers to the Minersville police station. While he was being arrested,' defendant became loud and abusive toward Officer Rose. As a result, he has been charged with resisting arrest, disorderly conduct and terroristic threats. He argues that those charges should be dismissed because Officer Rose had no authority to arrest him for underage drinking.

The Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §8953, provides in pertinent part:

“(a) General rule — Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
*626“(5) Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.”

The commonwealth concedes that Officer Rose had no authority to arrest defendant under subsection (5) because underage drinking is a summary offense.