In re Adoption of Youpee
[…] Subsequent hearings to finalize the adoption were continued. Mother opposes the transfer of the proceedings to Fort Peck Tribal Court.

We grant the motion to transfer the proceedings to Fort Peck Tribal Court pursuant to 25 U.S:C.S. §1911.

■Cherish Miranda Youpee is ah Indian child as the term is used in the jurisdiction section, section 1911. The Indian Child Welfare Act definitional section, section 1903(4), includes Cherish, who was enrolled within the tribe as an Indian child. The jurisdiction section, section 1911, contains two provisions. Section 1911(a) applies to domiciliaries and wards and reads as follows:

“An Indian tribe shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any state over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe, except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the state by existing federal law. Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child.”

Section 1911(b) applies to non-domiciliaries and reads as follows:

“In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the *74petition of either parent, or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe; provided, that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.”

Under this section, the state court is required to transfer child custody proceedings of non-domiciliary Indian children to the tribal court absent good-cause objection by either parent. Mississippi Choctaw v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 104 L.Ed. 2d 29, 109 S.Ct. 1597 (1989).