Commonwealth v. Bell
[…] The Commonwealth gave timely notice of its “intention to proceed”1 under the mandatory sentencing provisions established by 18 Pa.C.S. §7508. The court found that the mandatory sentencing provisions set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. §7508(a)(l)(iii) are applicable in this case. The court finds further that the applicable mandatory sentence is in direct contradiction with the sentencing scheme long established by the legislature and, more importantly, deprives the defendants of the due process of law.

In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S. §7508(a)(l)(iii) provides that:

“(a) General rule — Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply:

“(1) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972, (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the controlled substance is marijuana shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of. imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection. ...