Whenever the franchises or property of an employer is sold at a judicial sale, all contributions and the interest and penalties thereon thus entered of record shall first be allowed and paid out of the proceeds of such sale in the same manner and to the same extent that state taxes are paid: Provided, however, that the lien hereby created shall not be prior to preexisting duly recorded real estate mortgages. . . .”
The claim for unpaid domestic.stock bonus taxes is superior to the claim for unpaid unemployment compensation contributions. The Unemployment Compensation Act provides:
“Section 790. Priorities under legal dissolutions and distributions.
“In the event of any distribution of an employer’s assets pursuant to an order of any court under the laws of this Commonwealth, including any receivership, assignment for benefit of creditors, adjudicated insolvency, composition, or similar proceeding, contributions or installments thereof, or interest thereon, then or thereafter due shall be paid in full prior to all other claims except taxes, claims arising under The Workmen’s Compensation Act of one thousand nine hundred fifteen, and its amendments and supplements, and claims for wages of not more than two hundred and fifty dollars to each claimant earned within six months of the commencement of the proceeding. In the event of an employer’s adjudication in bankruptcy, judicially confirmed extension, proposal, or composi*20tion under the Federal Bankruptcy Act of one thousand eight hundred ninety-eight, as amended, contributions and interest then or thereafter due shall be entitled to such priority as are now or may hereafter be granted to taxes due a state under the said Federal Bankuptcy Act or its amendments.