You particularly inquire whether the authority may, as may the department, enter into a single contract for the erection of a building or must follow the Act of May 1, 1913, P. L. 155, 53 PS §1003, which requires separate contracts for certain phases of the work.
The Department of Property and Supplies is governed by The Administrative Code of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended, 71 PS §§51 to 732. This act contains detailed provisions on the procedures to be followed. Section 508(a) of said code, as amended, 71 PS §188, provides:
“No administrative department, except the Department of Property and Supplies, and no administrative board or commission, shall, except as in this act otherwise specifically provided, erect or construct, or contract for the erection or construction of, any new building, or make, or contract for making, any alterations or additions to an existing building, involving an expenditure of more than four thousand dollars *567($4,000), and, in any case in which any other department or any board or commission is by this act authorized to erect or construct buildings, or make alterations or additions involving an expenditure of less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), such erection or construction may be generally supervised by the Department of Property and Supplies.”
Section 2408(e), as amended, 71 PS 1638, provides that:
“The department may invite proposals, either for completely erecting, altering, or adding to any building, or separately for parts of the work, or both.