Mechanical Contractors Ass'n of Northwest Pennsylvania v. Senior Citizen Health Care Council of Erie County
[…] See e.g., Lancaster City Annexation Case (No. 1), 374 Pa. 529, 98 A.2d 25 (1953).

At issue in this case is Section 1909 of the Code, popularly known as the Separations Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

In the preparation of specifications for the erection, construction, and alteration of any public building, when the entire cost of such work shall exceed ten thousand dollars, the architect, engineer, or other person preparing such specifications, shall prepare only the following separate specifications[:] (1) plumbing, (2) heating, (3) ventilating, (4) electrical work, (5) elevators and moving stairs, and (6) one complete set of specifications for all the other work to be done in such erection, construction and alteration.

53 P.S. § 36909. When applying the Separations Act, the initial inquiry is whether the erection, construction, or alteration is being done by, or on behalf of, the third class city, in this case, the City of Erie.