UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 4B1.2 n.2; see also Stinson v.
United States, 113 S.Ct. 1913, 1915 (1993) (holding that commentary
in the Guidelines Manual "is authoritative unless it violates the
Constitution or a federal statute, or is inconsistent
with . . . that guideline."). Jackson's offense of conviction,
burglary of a building with intent to commit theft, is
distinguished under the Texas Penal Code from burglary of a
habitation. A habitation is defined in relevant part by the Code
as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight
accommodation of persons." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (1989)
(emphasis added). By contrast, a building "means any enclosed
structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for
some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use." Id. at
§ 30.01(2) (emphasis added).
Relying on Flores, supra, this court has specifically
held that the burglary of a habitation under Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 30.02 (1989) is a "crime of violence" for purposes of § 4B1.2.
See United States v. Cruz, 882 F.2d 922, 923 (5th Cir. 1989).