IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension
of such person, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or
imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 246 (1940 ed.).
10
United States v. Shapiro, 113 F.2d 891, 893 (2d Cir. 1940).
11
United States v. Orth, 252 F. 566, 568 (4th Cir. 1918). See
also Shapiro, 113 F.2d at 893. See generally Wayne R. LaFave &
Austin W. Scott, Jr., Criminal Law § 6.9(a) (2d ed. 1986)
(discussing the development of the offense of "accessory after the
fact").
12
The Reviser's Notes for both section 752 and 1072 indicate
that the new statutes "consolidate" provisions formerly codified in
several places.
13
The relevant provision reads: "Whoever rescues or attempts
to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to
escape, of any person . . . committed to the custody of the
Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his
direction, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of .
. . conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . ."
14
"Whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his
escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal
penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more
than three years."
5
Courts continued to recognize that acts such as failing to disclose