IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] additional instruction to the jury))that an escape ends when the
escapee reaches "temporary safety" that is,5 at the completion of
"immediate active pursuit."6 I disagree.
"Smithers argues that the trial court erred by not instructing
that the crime of aiding an escape ends once immediate active
3
The district court instructed the jury that in order to convict Jack
Smithers of Count 1 (third object of the conspiracy, harboring and concealing)
it had to find "[t]hat one or more persons harbored and concealed Jimmy Smithers
after the escape . . . ." See supra note 2; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1072 ("Whoever
willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of
the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution,
. . . .") (emphasis added). In contrast, the district court instructed the jury
that in order to convict Jack Smithers of Counts 1 (second object of the
conspiracy, assisting an escape) and 3 (assisting an escape), it had to find,