IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] L A. R EV. S TAT. § 37:2182(4). Like the general
licensing provisions, the mold remediation requirements were expressly
designed to protect the public. See L A. R EV. S TAT. § 37:2181 (“The legislature
hereby declares that it is in the best interest of the citizens of the state to require
the licensure and regulation of those persons who perform mold remediation.”).
Under the Louisiana Civil Code, “[p]ersons may not by their juridical acts
derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any act in
derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.” L A. C IV. C ODE art. 7; see also L A.
C IV. C ODE art. 2030 (“A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of
public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral.”). Louisiana
courts have long recognized that statutory licensing requirements “were enacted
to protect an interest vital to the public order,” and have relied on these Civil
Code articles to invalidate contracting agreements entered into with unlicensed