REVISED NOVEMBER 16, 2009
[…] 14
No. 06-30262
consider it reasonable to construe the term “Act of Congress” in the
McCarran–Ferguson Act as an indication of congressional intent to permit state
law to preempt implemented, non-self-executing treaty provisions but not to
preempt self-executing treaty provisions.
Our conclusion that Congress did not intend the term “Act of Congress,”
as used in the McCarran–Ferguson Act, to reach a treaty such as the Convention
is buttressed by the terms of the Convention Act. When Congress amended the
FAA in 1970 to include provisions that dealt with the Convention, it provided in
9 U.S.C. § 203, that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall
be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” This is a
direct indication that Congress thought that for jurisdictional purposes, an
action falling under the Convention arose not only under the laws of the United
States but also under treaties of the United States. Accordingly, even in the very