REVISED NOVEMBER 16, 2009
[…] rules of preemption, except that it falls within purview of the
McCarran–Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011–15, which bars implied federal
statutory preemption of state insurance law and permits state insurance laws
to reverse-preempt inconsistent federal statutes. Specifically, Congress declared
in the McCarran–Ferguson Act that it intended to create a default rule
preserving a state-by-state scheme for regulating insurance and providing that
congressional silence on insurance regulation must not be interpreted to
preempt state law. § 1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the continued
regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in
the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be
construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business
by the several States.”). The provision of the McCarran–Ferguson Act at issue
in this case provides:
23
Doucet v. Dental Health Plans Mgmt. Corp., 412 So. 2d 1383, 1384 (La. 1982) (holding
that § 22:629 bars arbitration clauses in the insurance law context).
55
No. 06-30262