IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] financial institution by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
9
871 F.2d 957, 963-64 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 110 S. Ct.
233 (1989). 18 U.S.C. § 1005 reads in pertinent part:
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or
statement of [any Federal Reserve bank, member bank,
national bank or insured bank] with intent to injure or
defraud such bank [or various government actors] shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1014 reads in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or
willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the
purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any
[FDIC-insured bank] upon any . . . loan shall be fined
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
10
Wells, 117 S. Ct. at 925 & n.3.
11
Id. at 926-27.
5
implication of materiality that came with it into § 1014.”12 It
noted that § 1014 was originally enacted by Congress as part of
its recodification of the federal criminal code in 1948, and that