United States Court of Appeals,
[…] We
review de novo the tax court's legal conclusions, and the tax
court's fact findings for clear error. Harris v. C.I.R., 16 F.3d
3
75, 81 (5th Cir.1994). As our review turns on a question of
law—the proper interpretation of the Internal Revenue Code—our
standard of review is de novo. Reese v. U.S., 24 F.3d 228, 230
(Fed.Cir.1994). In approaching this case, we are guided by the
policy that exclusions from income must be narrowly construed. See
United States v. Centennial Sav. Bank FSB, 499 U.S. 573, 583, 111
S.Ct. 1512, 1519, 113 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991).
B.
Under § 104(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, "the amount of
any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as
lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries
or sickness" is excluded from gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).
This Court, along with the Ninth, Federal, and Fourth Circuits, has
held that noncompensatory punitive damages do not fall within §
104(a)(2)'s exclusion. See Wesson v. U.S., 48 F.3d 894 (5th
Cir.1995); Hawkins v.