[PUBLISH]
[…] depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
affidavits, if any” that establish the absence of any genuine, material factual
dispute. Id.
A.
As a general rule, actions taken by federal administrative agencies are
subject to judicial review. 5 U.S.C. § 706; Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136,
140-41, 87 S. Ct. 1507, 1511, 18 L. Ed. 2d 681 (1967), overruled on other
15
grounds, Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 105, 97 S. Ct. 980, 984, 51 L. Ed. 2d
192 (1977). However, as the district court noted, under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) federal
courts lack jurisdiction over administrative action where “(1) statutes preclude
judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”
Notably, these are not the only circumstances under which federal courts cannot
review an agency’s acts; as is especially relevant in the present context, federal
jurisdiction is similarly lacking when the administrative action in question is not