[PUBLISH]
[…] the Organic Act, the General Management Plan, the NEPA, several administrative
regulations that attend these provisions and the equal protection component of the
Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause. The parties filed cross motions for
summary judgment, and although the district court denied appellants’ motion it
granted summary judgment in favor of the NPS. The court reasoned that although
the APA provides for judicial review of agency action that is final or that is
specifically made reviewable by statute, there are two notable statutory exceptions
to this general proposition. Under 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), judicial review is
unavailable where “(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is
committed to agency discretion by law.” The district court quickly concluded that
judicial review was not prohibited under any of the substantive statutes that
9
plaintiffs alleged the NPS to have violated, which left as potentially applicable
only the exception codified at § 701(a)(2).