Georgia Power Co. v. Teleport Communications Atlanta, Inc.
[…] In response to Georgia Power’s first petition, FCC moved to dismiss on the

ground that the petition was premature. Georgia Power filed an application for

review of Cable Services Bureau’s order before the full FCC. It then filed the first

petition in this court before the full Commission had an opportunity to rule on the

application. According to Georgia Power, the Telecommunications Act’s exhaustion

requirement demands only that it file an application for review of the Cable Services

Bureau’s order, not that it await a ruling from the full FCC.           See 47 U.S.C.

§ 155(c)(7) (“The filing of an application for review under this subsection shall be a

condition precedent to judicial review of any order . . . .”) (emphasis added).

      Only final agency actions can be subject to judicial review. 28 U.S.C. § 2344

(“Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a

petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). An order