[PUBLISH]
[…] He later
reentered the United States illegally and was arrested. Thereafter, the government
brought immigration charges against him.
Chavarriya-Mejia pled guilty to reentry after deportation in violation of 8
U.S.C. § 1326(a) and (b)(2). At sentencing, the district court applied the
appropriate sentencing guideline, U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, and determined that
Chavarriya-Mejia’s base-offense level was 8. After concluding that statutory rape
was a “crime of violence,” the district court increased the offense level by 16
levels for Chavarriya-Mejia’s rape conviction.
2
Kentucky Revised Statute § 510.060 states:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
(a) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of
consent because he is mentally retarded;
(b) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse
with another person less than sixteen (16) years old; or
(c) Being twenty-one (21) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse with
another person less than eighteen (18) years old and for whom he provides a foster
family home as defined in KRS 600.020.
3
DISCUSSION
This Court reviews de novo a district court’s interpretation and application
of the Sentencing Guidelines. United States v. Goolsby, 908 F.2d 861, 863 (11th
Cir. 1990). We conclude that statutory rape is a crime of violence under the plain
language of § 2L1.2. Cf. United States v.